2020 Hall of Fame Class
Mary Hartzheim—Lakeland High School—Athlete

Dennis Kramer—Antigo High School—Athlete

Tyson Miehe—Darlington High School—Athlete
Eric Lueck—Wisconsin Lutheran High School—Athlete/Coach
Arlie Schardt—Milwaukee South Division High School—Coach
Willard Rudiger—South Milwaukee, Milwaukee West, & Whitefish Bay High Schools—Coach
             
   

Press Release for the Class of 2020

Complete Hall of Fame list below.

Mary Hartzheim—Lakeland High School

 

Hartzheim was a three-time Lumberjack Conference champ, notching titles in 1983, 1984, and 1985.  During those same seasons, she finished runner-up individually at the Sectional meet.  And while competing at State, she finished third in 1983, second in 1984, and once again second in 1985.  At the Kinney Meet, now known as Foot Locker, Mary finished eighth at the Regional Meet, and then eighth at Nationals.

Dennis Kramer—Antigo High School

 

Kramer was the Wisconsin Valley Conference individual champion in 1964 and 1965, finishing second in 1963.  His Antigo team won the title all three years.  At the Sectional, he was individual runner-up in 1964, and champion in 1965.  Once again, in both years his team captured the Sectional crown.  At the State meet, Dennis was seventh in 1963, second in 1964, and first in 1965.

Tyson Miehe—Darlington High School

Miehe was a four-time SWAL Conference champ, as well as Sectional champion.  He won three straight D-3 State championships, from 2011-2013.  In addition, he led his Darlington team to the State title each of those three years.  His 2012 time was a state record, 15:51.  He was D-3 Runner of the Year in 2013, and First Team All-State from 2011-2013.  As a senior, he was a WIAA Scholar Athlete, and Academic All State all four years of high school.  He went on to win four letters at UW-Madison, where his teams won Big Ten titles in 2016 and 2018.  He competed in two NCAA national championship races.  He now joins his father in the WCCCA Hall of Fame, who was inducted fifteen years ago.

Eric Lueck—Wisconsin Lutheran High School

Lueck’s extensive credentials include thirteen conference championships along the way.  While competing in WISAA, his teams were runner-up in 1995, 1997, and 1998, leading to the championship in 1999.  Moving to the WIAA, his teams captured Sectional titles in 2005, 2011, 2013-2016, and 2018.  He has qualified thirteen teams for State, winning the championship in 2011, 2013, and 2014, placing second in 2015.  His teams placed third in 2005, 2009, 2012, and 2016.

Arlie Schardt—Milwaukee South Division High School—Coach

Schardt’s teams were State champions in 1921, 1922, and 1931.   They were runner-up in 1920 and 1928.  He coached Henry Jacobsen to the individual title in 1921.  He also coached the individual runner-up in 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, and 1928.

Willard Rudiger—South Milwaukee, Milwaukee West, & Whitefish Bay High Schools—Coach

In 1941, shortly before World War II began, Rudiger’s team at South Milwaukee captured not only the Suburban Conference title, but the State team championship as well.  While at Whitefish Bay, his teams were Suburban champions in 1955 and ’56, State team champs in ’55 and ’57.  They were State team runner-up in 1951, 52, 53, and 54.  He coached individual state champions in 1956 and 57.

WCCCA Hall of Fame 1992-Present

 

2020

Mary Hartzheim—Lakeland High School—Athlete

Dennis Kramer—Antigo High School—Athlete

Tyson Miehe—Darlington High School—Athlete
Eric Lueck—Wisconsin Lutheran High School—Athlete/Coach
Arlie Schardt—Milwaukee South Division High School—Coach
Willard Rudiger—South Milwaukee, Milwaukee West, & Whitefish Bay High Schools—Coach

2019 

Hamilton Beal—Kenosha St. Joseph—Athlete

Les Larson—South Milwaukee—Athlete

Mark Johnson—Eau Claire Memorial—Coach

Charles Kahle—Milwaukee East (Riverside) —Coach

Dominic Newman—Shorewood—Coach

Gerry Walta—Lakeside Lutheran—Coach

2018 

Gabe Jennings—Madison East HS—Athlete

Dave McDermott—Whitefish Bay HS—Athlete

Keith Christenson—La Crosse Central HS—Coach

Joe Hanson—Dodgeville/Mineral Point—Coach

Dennis McGraw—Dodgeville/Mineral Point—Coach

Dan Parlier—Edgar HS—Coach

2017 

Peter Arndt—Baraboo—Coach

Bil DeVoe—Mauston—Coach

Ashley Beutler—New Glarus/Monticello

Claire Maduza—Shorewood—Athlete

Molly Seidel—University Lake School—Athlete

 

2016 

Greg Gard—Granville (Browndeer) HS—Athlete

Leslie Patterson—Park Falls HS—Athlete

Thain Jones—Little Chute and Freedom HS—Coach

Mary Patterson—Park Fall HS and Chequamegon HS—Coach

Bob Baker—St. Mary's Springs HS—Coach

Ron Foot—Milwaukee Lincoln HS—Coach

 

2015 

Tom Kaufman—Madison West H.S. —Coach

John Woodbury—Northwestern HS—Coach

John Kashian—Pewaukee HS—Coach

Deb Vercauteren—UW Oshkosh—Honorary

John Zupanc—UW Oshkosh—Honorary

Chris Rombough—New London HS—Athlete

 

2014 

Ron Kurtz—West Allis Hale—Coach

Don Gehrmann—1945 State Champion, UW All-American and 1948 Olympian

Jeremy Gintoft—Milwaukee Marquette—Athlete

 

2013 

Jerry Jusz—Wisconsin Lutheran—Athlete

Mike Miller—Whitefish Bay—Coach

Ron Wood—Cedar Grove/Belgium—Coach

 

2012 

John Zuelsdorf—Tomahawk—Coach

Steve Wehrley—New Glarus/Monticello—Coach

Greg Bell Boscobel—Coach

Kurt Udelhofen—Platteville—Athlete

2011 

Chris Andacht—Catholic Memorial HS—Coach

Greg Bell—Boscobel HS—Coach

John Gabelbauer—Catholic Memorial HS—Coach

Robert Gifford—Official-Wausau, WI—Honorary

Brooke Novak—Kaukauna HS—Athlete

2010 

Earl Jewett—Fond du Lac HS—Coach

Don Krupa—Hudson HS—Coach

Jim Vollmer—Campbellsport HS—Coach

Arland Peterson—Official—Honorary

Liz Reusser—Black Middleton—Athlete

 

2009 

Doug Debroux Oregon HS—Coach

Jerry Schumacher—Catholic Memorial HS, UW-Madison—Athlete/Honorary

Sue Daggett Miller Random Lake HS—Athlete

Chris Solinsky Stevens Point Area Senior High—Athlete

Avrie Walters Duffy La Crosse Logan HS—Athlete

2008 

Vern Gaugush—Newman HS—Coach

Tom Scheller—Racine St. Catherine's HS—Coach

Tony Rodiez—Rodiez's Running Center—Honorary

Stephanie Pesch Obermyer—Catholic Memorial—Athlete

John Polzin—Racine St. Catherine's HS—Athlete

Lee Zubrod—Burlington HS—Athlete

2007 

Gordon Erickson—Tomahawk HS—Coach

Elmer Thompson—Milwaukee North HS—Coach

Dave Kaluzny—Thomas More HS—Athlete

Megan Sullivan—Greene Newman HS—Athlete

 

2006 

Mark Annoye—Luxemburg-Casco HS—Coach

Bruce Fischer—McFarland HS—Coach

Leo Potochnik—Milwaukee Washington HS Milwaukee Marshall HS—Coach

Steve Barr—Madison—Honorary

Kristina Betzold—Eau Claire North HS—Athlete

2005 

Leighton Betz—West Allis Hale HS—Coach

Arnie Miehe—Darlington HS—Coach

Mike Olson—Stevens Point Area Senior High—Coach

Tiffany Speckman Ebensperger Juda HS—Athlete

Chuck LeRose Racine St. Catherine's HS—Athlete

 

2004 

Scott Anderson—La Crosse Central HS—Coach

Don Fritsch—Pacelli HS—Coach

Mike Mulrooney—Arrowhead HS—Coach

John Wilkie—Phillips HS—Coach

Wayne Craig—Mukwonago HS—Athlete

Lori Wolter Sauk—Prairie HS—Athlete

 

2003

David Both—Albany HS—Coach

Gary Brone—Cochrane-Fountain City HS—Coach

Chris Ramsey—Waukesha North H.S. Waukesha West HS—Coach

Joe Vitrano—Wauwatosa East HS—Coach

Phil Downs—Madison Memorial HS—Athlete

2002 

Bob Berry—Mayville HS—Coach

Vince Lease—Fennimore HS—Coach

Dirk Seibold—Whitewater HS—Coach

Paul Butzen—Fond du Lac—Honorary

Jim Newman—Wisconsin Rapids—Honorary

Molly Kapalin—Green Bay St. Joseph Academy—Athlete

 

2001 

Donn Behnke—Stevens Point Area Senior High—Coach

Chuck Bradley—Kenosha Tremper HS—Coach

Lee Eklund—Wisconsin Heights HS—Coach

Michael Wollin—Mount Horeb HS—Coach

Peter Henkes—WI Runner-Racine—Honorary

Don Oscar Mazomanie—Honorary

Curt Anschuetz—Brookfield East HS—Athlete

 

2000 

Jack Drankoff—Green Bay Preble HS—Coach

Otha Frazier—Racine Case HS—Coach

Fr. Dale Grubba—Madison Holy Name Seminary—Coach

Brian Steinke—South Milwaukee H.S. Kettle Moraine HS—Coach

Dan Cautley—Madison Memorial HS—Athlete

Amy Wickus—Baraboo HS—Athlete

1999 

Tom Duffy—Wauwatosa East HS—Coach

Sam Leete—Janesville HS—Coach

John Smith—Brookwood HS—Coach

Jackie Anderson—Mount Horeb HS—Athlete

 

1998 

Dan Conway—Chetek HS—Coach

Bill Greer—Clinton HS—Coach

Tom Jensen—Neenah HS—Coach

Joe Perez—Appleton East HS—Coach

Jenny Hintz—Wausau East HS—Athlete

Joe Stintzi—Menomonee Falls North HS —Athlete

 

1997 

Dick McKichan—Platteville HS—Coach

Len Nikolai—Manitowoc Lincoln HS—Coach

Chuck Turner—Brookfield Central HS—Coach

Keith Hanson—Stevens Point Area Senior High—Athlete

Molly McClimon—Madison Edgewood HS —Athlete

Ann Mulrooney—Prairie du Chien HS—Athlete

 

1996 

Clarence Bruess—Monroe HS—Coach

John Mulrooney—Prairie du Chien HS—Honorary

Maryann Brunner—Waukesha North HS—Athlete

John Easker—Wittenberg-Birnamwood HS—Athlete

Claire Eichner—Wauwatosa East HS—Athlete

Scott Jenkins—Kenosha Bradford HS—Athlete

 

1995 

Jim Kearney—University School of Milwaukee, Marquette University HS—Coach

Don Linstrom—Wisconsin State Journal—Honorary

Peter Tegen—UW-Madison—Honorary

Jeff Hacker—Menomonee Falls North HS—Athlete

Mike Lawless—Racine St. Catherine's HS—Athlete

Jody Rittenhouse—Janesville Craig HS—Athlete

 

1994 

Orville "Jake" Evans—Madison West HS—Coach

Phillip Krause—Racine Park HS—Coach

Don Loker—Monona Grove HS—Honorary

John Tierney—UW-Milwaukee—Honorary

Bob Gordon—Madison West HS —Athlete

Paul Voss—Clinton HS—Athlete

 

1993 

Russ Famaree—Luxemburg-Casco HS—Coach

Bill Greiten—Racine St. Catherine's H.S. Racine Case HS—Coach

Randy Marks—Verona Area HS—Coach

Norb Wishowski—Burlington HS Pio Nono H.S. Thomas More HS—Coach

Phil Esten—UW-La Crosse—Honorary

Jim Brice—Wrightstown HS—Athlete

Glenn Herold—Watertown HS—Athlete

Suzie Houston—Tomahawk HS—Athlete

Jim Stintzi—Menomonee Falls North HS—Athlete

1992 

Bill Matthei—Bay View HS—Coach 

Bob Rymer—Menomonee Falls North HS—Coach

Bill Smiley—Wausau East HS —Coach

Bob White—Albany HS—Coach

Dr. Wayne —Dannehl UW-Parkside—Honorary 

Dan McClimon—UW-Madison—Honorary

Cathy Branta Easker—Slinger HS—Athlete

Suzy Favor—Hamilton Stevens Point Area Senior High—Athlete

Tim Hacker—Menomonee Falls North HS—Athlete

Steve Lacy—McFarland HS—Athlete

Hall of Fame

Past Seasons

(with bios)

2020

2019

2018

2107

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

Hall of Fame Honorees are recognized each year during the Friday night Hall of Fame Dinner at the WCCCA clinic. They are selected by the Hall of Fame Committee each summer from those who have been nominated.  A link to the nomination form is below.

Hall of Fame Committee

Bob Berry

Bryon Graun

Rick Koceja

Randy Marks

Arnie Miehe

Gary Pritchard

Tom Scheller—Chairman

Jim Vollmer

​​

Hall of Fame
Nomination Form 

© 2019 by Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association.

    Proudly created with Wix.com

A list of our sponsors will be in the footer.

  • w-facebook